Zippy Logo Planet Logo

LEGAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY POLICY OF ZIPPY TRAVEL COMPANY

1. Legal information

The Website www.myzippy.fr, is published by the company Zippy Travel, SARL with registered capital of EUR 8,000, registered with the RCS Bordeaux under number 842 986 374, whose head office is located at 11, AlléeJeantyd'Armagnac - 33,950 Lege-Cap-Ferret (France).

Email : contact@myzippy.fr.

The director of the publication is Mr. Jean Paris.

The Website is hosted by the company Amazon Web Services EMEA, SARL with registered capital of EUR 25,000, registered with the RCS Nanterre under the number 831 001 334, whose head office is located 38, avenue John F. Kennedy - L-1855 Luxembourg.

2. Privacy Policy

2.1. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy words or sentences beginning with a capital letter will have the following meaning:

Customer : means any person who wishes to request and confirm one or more of the Tourist Services offered by the Company, by following the procedures provided for this purpose on the Website.

Personal Data : means any information that may allow the identification of a natural person directly or indirectly (name, first name, email address, IP address, navigation data, etc.), in accordance with the definition given by Article 4 of the General Regulations of the European Union on Data Protection (RGPD 2016/679).

Part(s) : refers individually to the Company or a Customer and collectively the Company and a Customer.

Privacy Policy : refers to this document.

Tourist Services : Refers to services mainly related to the following travel services: air transport; rail transport; housing; transfers; car rental offered by the Company on the Website.

Website : means the website of which the Company is publisher and owner : www.myzippy.fr.

2.2. Object

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to define the principles and guidelines implemented by the Company regarding the processing of Personal Data of users of the Website.

More specifically, this Privacy Policy details, in particular, all the processing of the said data, the purposes pursued by the latter, as well as the means at the disposal of its Customers to exercise their rights.

For any additional information on the protection of Personal Data, the Company recommends visitors to its Website to visit the CNIL website (www.cnil.fr).

2.3. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to all processing of Personal Data made by the Company from the Website.

2.4. Personal Data

Personal Data collected :

Personal Data is collected by the Company from the Website, through forms, « cookies » and the Customer's browser.

The main Personal Data collected are : civility ; name; first name ; country ; address ; phone ; E-mail address ; IP address (of the equipment and the internet service provider) ; navigation data (language of preference, date and time of access to the Website, pages of the Website visited, etc.).

The Personal Data of the Customers are notably collected at the time of the creation of their account, their request and their confirmation of Tourist Services and the related payments.

Purposes of processing Personal Data collected :

In accordance with the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978, modified by the laws of August 6, 2004 and June 20, 2018, the Company undertakes to process the Personal Data of its Customers, in particular to perform the obligations that are its own in respect of the execution of the Tourist Services it proposes, to carry out statistics or analysis, commercial prospecting, as well as to send qualified information to said Customers.

However, they are not resold.

Recipients of Personal Data :

The Company undertakes to guarantee the confidentiality of Personal Data processed in connection with the performance of its obligations.

In addition, since this data may be communicated to the Company's partners responsible for the execution, processing, management and payment of orders, the Company ensures that these partners provide the same guarantees as to implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the processing meets the requirements of the applicable regulations.

In addition, the Company is entitled to disclose the Personal Data of the Customers, in case of obligation by law or in case of breach of these by the Customers.

2.5. Consent

Customers’ consent is presumed for use in the creation of their accounts, their application and their confirmation of Tourist Services and the related payments.

When the Personal Data of the Customers are used for marketing purposes, the express prior consent of the Customers is required. Customers can always withdraw their consent by sending an email to : contact@myzippy.fr.

2.6. Storage

The Website is hosted by the company Amazon Web Services EMEA, SARL with share capital of EUR 25,000, registered with the RCS Nanterre under the number 831 001 334, whose registered office is located at 38, avenue John F. Kennedy - L-1855 Luxembourg.

The Personal Data collected is hosted by the company Amazon Web Services EMEA, SARL with share capital of EUR 25,000, registered with the RCS Nanterre under the number 831 001 334, whose registered office is located at 38, avenue John F. Kennedy - L- 1855 Luxembourg.

2.7. Payment

Payment for Tourist Services is made by credit card on the Company's Website, by means of secure payment services.

Customers’ transaction information is retained for as long as necessary to finalize orders. Once the orders are executed, the corresponding transaction information are deleted.

All direct payment gateways comply with PCI-DSS, which is managed by the PCI Security Standards Board, and is the result of joint efforts by companies such as Visa, MasterCard and American Express.

2.8. Security

The Company undertakes to implement all the necessary means to ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data.

Thus, in order to protect the Personal Data of its Customers, the Company takes a set of precautions and follows the best practices in the matter, to ensure that such data are not lost, diverted, consulted, disclosed, modified or destroyed in an inappropriate manner.

2.9. Cookies

What is a « cookie »? A "cookie" is an electronic file deposited on a terminal, such as a computer, a tablet or a smartphone, when connecting to a website, reading an email, the installation or use of a software or mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal used.

In the particular case, the proper functioning of the Website implies the presence of « cookies » located in the Customer’s computer, during its connection, in order to record the information relating to the navigation (pages consulted, date and time of the consultation, etc.) and the identity of its Customers.

When you first login to the Website, an explanation banner on the use of « cookies » will appear. Therefore, by continuing the navigation, the Customer or prospect will be deemed to have been informed and to have accepted the use of said « cookies ».

The Customer has the right to oppose the use of « cookies » by configuring his own browser software.

2.10. Personal Data law

The Customer has, in accordance with national and European regulations in force, a right of permanent access, modification, rectification, limitation, opposition and portability with regard to the information concerning him.

To exercise his rights, the Customer must write to the following email address : contact@myzippy.fr.

In addition, if the Customer has reason to believe that the security of his Personal Data has been compromised or that this Personal Data has been misused, he is entitled to contactthe Company at the following email address : contact@myzippy.fr.

The Company will investigate claims regarding the use and disclosure of Personal Data and will attempt to find a solution in accordance with the regulations in force.

2.11. Shelf life of Personal Data

Personal Data are only kept for the legal duration and for the shortest possible time in application of the principle of minimization (www.cnil.fr/fr/limiter-la-conservation-des-donnees).

3. Amendment of these

The Company may modify these at any time, without notice, provided that it informs its Customers as soon as these changes come into force by email and/or the publication of such modifications on its Website.

The Company will update this by indicating the date of the last update at the top right of this document.

4. Governing law and jurisdiction

These are subject to French law.

Any dispute relating to these presents will be brought before one of the jurisdictions territorially competent under the Code of Civil Procedure.

The Customer has the opportunity to submit any dispute relating to these here before the jurisdiction of the place where the consumer remained at the time of the conclusion of the Contract, or before the place of the occurrence of the harmful event.

In any case, the Customer is duly informed that he is entitled to resort to mediation in accordance with the provisions of Article L. 111-1 of the Consumer Code.

For Customers having the status of merchant, any dispute relating to these presents will be brought before the Commercial Court of Bordeaux.